Accept

Cookies on the Circad Design Website. We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue without changing your settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Circad Design website. However, if you would like to, You can find out more about cookies and how to manage your cookie settings at any time. By Clicking Here

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Circad Design Limited uses and protects any information that you give Circad Design Limited when you use our websites. Circad Design Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our websites, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Circad Design Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this document. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st May 2009.

1. WHAT WE COLLECT.

We collect email addresses. From time to time we will ask you for further information, for example if you make a purchase or enter a competition. We may also use cookies. For an explanation, see the section on cookies below.

 

2. WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER.

We use the information to help us understand more about how our web site is used, to improve our site, and to send you information about us and our products, which we think, may be of interest to you, both electronically or otherwise. In the case of our online publications available through subscri ption, your personal information may be used to enable us to verify you are a subscriber and to deliver the online publication to you. Unless you have informed us that you do not wish to receive further information about our products and those of our affiliates and partners, we and they may send you direct mail.

 

3. SECURITY.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

4. USE OF COOKIES.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

5. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websit e in question.

 

6. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agrees to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing or emailing us at sales@circad.co.uk We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third part ies which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of t he information held on you please write to Circad Design Limited, Unit 11A, Farthing Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP1 5AP. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. We do not record or store any of our customers financial details .

 

7. LEGAL NOTICE.

Your use of this website hosted by Circad Design Limited is subject to the following terms and conditions.

 

8. COPYRIGHT AND TRAD MARKS.

All materials on this web site are the copyright of Circad Design Limited or are reproduced with permission from other copyright owners. All rights are reserved. The materials on this web site may be retrieved and downloaded solely for personal use. No materials may otherwise be copied, modified, published, broadcast or otherwise distributed.

 

9. DISCLAIMER .

Circad Deign Limited makes no warranties or representations of any kind concerning the accuracy or suitability of the information contained on this web site for any purpose. All such information is provided "as is" and with specific disclaimer of any warranties of merchantability, fitness for purpose, title and/or noninfringement. Circad Deign Limited makes no warranties or representations of any kind that the services provided by this web site will be uninterrupted, error-free or that the web site or the server that hosts the web site are free from viruses or other forms of harmful computer code. In no event shall Circad Deign Limited its employees or agents be liable for any direct, indirect or consequential damages resulting from the use of this web site. This exclusion and limitation only applies to the extent permitted by law and is without prejudice to any express provisions to the contrary in any written licence or subscription agreement from Circad Deign Limited in respect of the use of any online service provided via this web site.